Jump to content

ramp changes?


Jimbo
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • Members

I've seen some tidbits lately about possible changes to jump ramps, but I can't seem to find anything specific in the AWSA rules or with google. Did I miss a memo somewhere? Or is this speculation at this point?

 

Thanks!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Baller
You have to look in the IWWF rule book. Yes its in there, Yes you can go higher but you have to longer to stay in tolerance. The problem is you may need to modify your ramp to add the extra length. Pay specific attention to the required distance below the water line
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Members

Yep found it with your direction. Thanks! @disland

 

The proposal to lengthen the jump surface and reduce the angle for Open Men was further discussed. It was felt that it was not practical to have a different surface length for different divisions in that it would create too much of a problem in ramp change between divisions.

 

The council decided to accept the proposal in the following form. The specification for surface length will be changed from 6.4m-6.8m to 6.4m-7.1m. This will allow existing ramps to remain in tolerance with no change.

 

The Open Men angle ratio will change from 0.271+/- .003 to 0.266+/-.005. In Rule 13.02 b) the recommended setting will change from 6.75m-6.8m to 6.75m-7.10m. In Rule 13.02 h) a 7.10 length marking will be added if the jump is capable of extending the length beyond 6.8 and still keep other required parameters, e.g. length under water of 50 cm.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The changes were initiated by Open men 6 foot jumpers who requested the 6 foot ramp to be a bit lower (slope) and a bit longer, driven by safety concerns. IWWF acted and made the out of water extension to be a foot longer. The slope angle .271 was reduced per request by about.005.

 

IWWF extended those same type of changes to 5 foot and 5 1/2 foot ramps. 1 foot longer, with approx .005 LOWER slope angles.

 

The ramp heights at each setting have been capped with maximum heights specified.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...